Link delete

Relocation

Visa

  • Visa
    Visa
    Visa is a kind of endorsement or acknowledgments, whose specific meaning differs from country to country. Generally speaking, however, it is used to mean one of the following two things: ones being the ‘permission to enter’ a given country, and the other being the ‘consul’s recommendation for a foreigner’s entry request.
    • republic of korea visa
    • In case of Republic of Korea, the latter definition is used. Therefore, even if one were to have a Korean visa, one can still be denied entry Korean soil should an immigration officer find some requirements unsatisfactory after inspection.
      Notes : Should a visa applicant enter Korea prior to the actual issuance of the visa, it will be assumed that the applicant withdrawing their application, and the issuance will be canceled.
    Visa applicant must claim their visa within 3 months after:
    - The date of application
    - The notification date of Minister of Justice’s approval (associable only if one is needed) Otherwise, the applicant must apply for a new visa.
    What is Alien Registration Card?
    • Registration Card
    • If you stay in Korea for more than 90days, you should have the ARC according to Immigration Act. It is evidence to prove that you have a right to stay in Korea within valid. If you have ARC, you do not need to bring your passport all the time.
      - Those intending to stay in Korea for more than 90 days after entry
      - A former Korean who have acquired a foreign nationality after losing the Korean one or a foreigner born in Korea, who are given residence status and intend to sta
    Re-entry Permit
    • Re-entry Permit
    • A foreign national who during this his period of sojourn leaves Korea to return before the period of sojourn has expired, must have a Re-Entry Permit. A foreigner who leaves Korea without having obtained a Re-Entry Permit will, while overseas, have to get a new entry visa and after returning, go through the process of alien registration all over again, if you intend to stay for 90 days or more (it depends on your nationality).
      A foreigner who enters Korea with a multiple visa may leave Korea and return a limitless number of times during their period of sojourn without needing an additional Re-Entry Permit
      - Single Entry Visa : One a single-entry is permitted for the duration of the visa
      (If you leave from Korea with a visa, you cannot enter Korea again with the same status of the visa even though it remains valid)
      - Multiple-entry Visa : Multiple entries are permitted for as long as visa remains valid
  • Process
    Process
    • visa type process
    • Method 1 (D8, D9, E7, F4, F3)
      A. Prepare necessary document. According to your circumstance,
           One of method will be chosen.
      B. Enter Korea
      C. Apply for visa, Re-entry permit (depending nationality) and Alien
          Registration Card (If you stay in Korea more than 90 days, you need to
          apply for Alien Registration Card.)
      *Process could be changed depending individual circumstance such as nationality, moving date etc
    • visa type process
    • Method 2 (D7, D8, D9, F4, F3, F1)
      A. Prepare necessary document with us According to your circumstance,
          One of method will be chosen. B-1. Apply to Immigration office in Korea
           by agent
      C. Enter to Korea with the visa
      D. Apply for Re-entry permit (depending nationality) and Alien Registration
          Card (If you stay in Korea more than 90 days, you need to have it)
      *Process could be changed depending individual circumstance such as nationality, moving date etc
  • Visa Type
    Visa Type
    D7 (intra-Company Transfer)
    Those that have worked for foreign public institution, or the main office, branch office or other establishment of the company for more than a year.
    Who works by being dispatched as an indispensable worker at the branch office, subsidiary, supervising office or an interrelated company appointed by Minister of Justice in Republic of Korea.
    Where to apply : The embassy or the consulate of Republic of Korea Process : Method 2
    Required Documents for Visa Issuance :
    Passport & Copy of Passport
    Application form (Should be sealed by Korea company)
    Dispatch order from Parent company
    Copy of Branch office or Liaison office Installation Permit
    Documentary evidence of business fund importation recode or a copy of business plan
    Original Certificate of Last year Tax Payment
    2 Photo (3.5cm*4.5cm) - printed photographs are not accepted
    Stamp fee (excluding our service fee)
    * Items subjects to change depending on individual circumstances
    D8 (Foreign Investment Company)
    Possessing stocks or share of the corporation or the company in question with the purpose of establishing continuous economic relationship
    A loan of 5 years or longer to a company with inward FDI(foreign direct investment) by oversea parent company or a company in capital investment relationship with parent company
    Where to apply : Local Immigration Office in Korea
    Process : Method 1
    * The process could change depending on individual circumstances (such as nationality, moving date etc)
    Required Documents for Visa Issuance :
    Passport & Copy of Passport
    Dispatch Order from Parent Company
    Foreign Investment Report (Certificate of FDI Company Registration)
    Original Certificate of Business Registration
    Original Certificate of Last year Tax Payment
    3 Photos (3.5cm*4.5cm) - printed photographs are not accepted
    Stamp fee (excluding our service fee)
    * Items subjects to change depending on individual circumstances
    D9 (Treaty Trade)
    Company management, trading, profit making business
    Installation operation repair of the equipment (machine) to be exported
    Supervision of shipbuilding and the manufacture of equipment
    Where to apply : The embassy or the consulate of Republic of Korea
    Process : Method 2
    Required Documents for Visa Issuance :
    Passport & Copy of Passport
    Application form (Should be sealed by Korea company)
    Dispatch order from Parent company
    Original Incorporation Register Book
    Copy of Certificate of Business Registration
    Documentary evidence of business fund importation record or a copy of business plan
    Original Certificate of Last year Tax Payment
    2 Photo (3.5cm*4.5cm) - printed photographs are not accepted
    Stamp fee (excluding our service fee)
    * Items subjects to change depending on individual circumstances
    E7 (Specially Designated Activies)
    Hire by Korea Company
    Where to apply : : Local Immigration Office in Korea
    Process : Method 1
    *The process could change depending on individual circumstances (such as nationality, moving date etc)
    Required Documents for Visa Issuance :
    1. Passport & Copy of Passport
    2. Application form (Should be sealed by Korea company)
    3. Photocopy of Certificate of Degree and Qualification
    4. Letter of Recommendation of Employment from Head of State administration or The document which can prove the necessity of employment.
    5. Contract of employment
    6. Documents related to the foundation of public/private organization
    7. Regerence
    8. 2 Photo (3.5cm*4.5cm) - printed photographs are not accepted
    9. Stamp fee (excluding our service fee)
    * Items subjects to change depending on individual circumstances
    F1(Domestic Servant)
    Household servants of those applicable to Corporate Investment (D8)
    Where to apply : The embassy or the consulate of Republic of Korea
    Process : Method 2
    Required Documents for Visa Issuance :
    1. Passport & Copy of Passport
    2. Documents proving that the investor have unvested more than $500,000(USD) such as Foreign Investment
        Report (Certificate of FDI Company Registration)
    3. Incorporation Register Book of inviting party
    4. Employment agreement between inviting party and the invitee
    5. The personal Guarantee of the inviting party
    6. Certificate of Tax Payment of the inviting party
    7. Copy of Passport and Alien card of inviting party
    8. 2 Photo (3.5cm*4.5cm) - printed photographs are not accepted
    9. Stamp fee (excluding our service fee)
    * Items subjects to change depending on individual circumstances
    F3 (Family Dependency)
    Working permit holder’s (such as D7, D8, D9, E7 etc..) family
    Where to apply : Local Immigration Office in Korea
    Process : Method 1
    * The process could change depending on individual circumstances (such as nationality, moving date etc)
    Required Documents for Visa Issuance :
    Passport & Copy of Passport
    Documents that prove the family relations (Marriage Certificate, Birth Certificate)
    Certificate of incumbency of Inviting parties
    Original Certificate of Last year Tax Payment of Inviting pasties
    2 Photo (3.5cm*4.5cm) - printed photographs are not accepted
    Stamp fee (excluding our service fee)
    * Items subjects to change depending on individual circumstances
    F4 (Overseas Koreans)
    A. Those that had Korean nationality but have since abandoned it for a foreign one.
    B. Those whose either parent or any of the grandparent had Korean nationality, but have since abandoned it for s foreign one.
    Where to apply : Local Immigration Office in Korea
    Process : Method 1
    Required Documents for Visa Issuance :
    * The process could change depending on individual circumstances (such as nationality, moving date etc)
    Basic Required
    1. Passport & Copy of Passport
    2. 2 Photo (3.5cm*4.5cm) - printed photographs are not accepted
    3. Stamp fee (excluding our service fee)
    Required Documents
    * Items subjects to change depending on individual circumstances
    A. Those that had Korean nationality but have since abandoned it for a foreign one.
    1. Family Register and Certificate
    2. Removal from family register
    3. Copy of Certificate of Naturalization
    B. Those whose either parent or any of the grandparent had Korean nationality, but have since
         abandoned it for s foreign one.
    1. Family Register and Certificate of Parent
    2. Removal from Family Register of Parent
    3. Copy of Certificate of Naturalization of parent
    4. Birth Certificate
    Cf.) Name change notarization letter from Embassy
    (If your name on passport is different with the neme on family register, you need to submit this letter to the immigration)
  • Price
    Price
    Scope of Work
    Principal Application Fee(KRW) Government Fees
    New Work Permit (including COI)(All types work permits) 1,000,000 Stamp
    New Re-entry Visa (if required) 400,000 Stamp
    New Alien Registration Card 600,000 Stamp
    Renewal of Work Permit 600,000 Stamp
    Renewal of Re-entry Visa 200,000 Stamp
    Renewal of Alien Registration Card 300,000 Stamp
    Re-Registering at district office 100,000 for each Stamp
    Recommandation Letter for E-7 visa (If applicable) 1,000,000 Stamp
    Dependants (Separate Application) Fee(KRW) Expense
    New visa service 500,000 Stamp
    New re-entry visa 100,000 Stamp
    New Alien registration card 200,000 Stamp
    Renewal of visa service 200,000 Stamp
    Renewal of Re-entry Visa 100,000 Stamp
    Renewal of Alien Registration Card 100,000 Stamp
    Dependants (Application at the same time as Principal) Fee(KRW) Expense
    New visa service 400,000 Stamp
    New re-entry visa 100,000 Stamp
    New registration card 200,000 Stamp
    Renewal of visa service 200,000 Stamp
    Renewal of Re-entry Visa 100,000 Stamp
    Renewal of Alien Registration Card 100,000 Stamp